Frankincense

Blemishes, Dry, Mature Complexions, Scars, Wounds, Wrinkles, Asthma, Bronchitis, Catarrh, Coughs, Laryngitis, Colds, Flu, Cystitis, Dysmenorrhoea, Leucorrhoea.

In stock
SKU Frankincense
₹200.00

Characteristics

  • Country of Origin: Somalia.
  • Part of Plant Used: Gum Resin.
  • Extraction: Steam Distilled.
  • Nature of Oil: Woody-spicy aroma with a hint of lemon.
  • Note: Base.
  • Strength of Aroma: Medium.
  • Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophalatic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary.
  • Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Orange, Melissa, Neroli, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetivert.
  • Emotional Nervous: Anxiety, Nervous Tension, Stress Related Complaints. Slows down the breathing producing feelings of calm, bring about an elevating and soothing effect on the mind. Helpful for obsessional states linked to the past. Often used during mediation.
  • Safety Data/Cautions: Avoid in pregnancy. Do not use if alcohol has been or is to be consumed.
  • Summary: Balancing, relaxing and rejuvinating. A haunting, woody, spicy aroma. Traditionally burnt as an aid to medition, deeply relaxing whilst uplifting to the spirit. Soothes emotions. Useful skin care oil, ideal for mature skins (claims to have rejuvinating qualities).
More Information
Packaging N/A
More Information
Packaging N/A

Useful In

Blemishes, Dry, Mature Complexions, Scars, Wounds, Wrinkles, Asthma, Bronchitis, Catarrh, Coughs, Laryngitis, Colds, Flu, Cystitis, Dysmenorrhoea, Leucorrhoea.